57 and 58, Lincoln's Inn Fields

A Grade II* Listed Building in Holborn and Covent Garden, London

Holborn

CAMDEN
LINCOLN'S INN FIELDS (West side)

(Formerly Listed as: LINCOLN'S INN FIELDS Nos.57-60 (Consecutive))

II*
House. c1730 by Henry Joynes. Later additions and alterations. Stone facade with heavy rusticated ground floor. Slated mansard roof with dormers.

Three storeys, attic and basement. Five windows. Semicircular porch with coupled Roman Doric columns in centre and 3/4 engaged columns at sides; an addition of 1795 probably by Sir John Soane. Double entrances form semi-circle and have fanlights and panelled doors. Iron balcony balustrade across first floor. Enriched architraves to windows; first floor with pulvinated frieze and pedimented cornice. Ionic pilasters through first and second floor between windows and on flanks, and enriched entablature with pulvinated frieze and modillion cornice. Balustraded parapet.

INTERIOR: square balusters to plain stone staircase.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: stone balustrades flanking entrance and around areas.

HISTORICAL NOTE: built as one house, divided into two by Sir John Soane, restored to one building c1909.

(Survey of London: Vol. III, St Giles-in-the-Field, part 1: Lincoln's Inn Fields: London: 1912: 108-109).