Outbuildings and Attached Garden Wall Adjoining North East of Carthew Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Treverbyn, Cornwall

Roche

SX 05 NW TREVERBYN CARTHEW

868-0/6/10025 Outbuildings & attached Garden Wall
adjoining NE of Carthew Farmhouse

GV II

Outbuildings incorporating bee boles, the building probably originally pig sties relating to farm yard and attached garden wall. c1840s. Granite rubble with granite dressings; bitumen-grouted rag slate roof on 3 levels. Overall L-shaped plan. EXTERIOR: single storey; low building with 2 original window and 3 door openings facing NW into the farmyard plus originally an open-fronted building next to the farmhouse. There is another doorway, now a window, at far right of main block; the doorway at far left is set back from the front. Shorter elevation returned left of the inner angle has central doorway and a later doorway at far left. Rear elevation of longer range has fine group of bee boles with 7 boles over 6, all with corbelled arched heads. Rear of shorter return block has 2 ventilator openings. INTERIOR not inspected. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: high rubble retaining wall with 2 embrasures facing north-east enclose east side of yard, with Mill (qv) to north and Farmhouse (qv) on south side of yard to west.