Cartlodge with Granary over at Downs Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Old Hunstanton, Norfolk

New Hunstanton

TQ 63 NE OLD HUNSTANTON BARRETT RINGSTEAD

213/4/10006 Cartlodge with granary
over at Downs Farm

GV II

Cartlodge with granary. Mid-C18, extended early-mid C19, and with further minor C20 alterations. Timber-framed, with brick infill panels, together with areas of chalk, carstone and brick rubblework. Pantile roof covering.
PLAN: Linear range of 8 bays, those to the left (west) mid-C18, and separated from the C19 part by a staircase.
FRONT (south) ELEVATION: cartlodge bays to left delineated by arcade of 4 massive timber posts, now set upon concrete pads, and all bearing similar carpenter's marks. Westernmost post form corner of west gable, which has external steps of carstone and brick to granary above. Cartlodge bays to right with arcade of plain squared timber posts. Between the 2 arcades, a door gives access to a second, C19 staircase leading to contemporary granary above.
INTERIOR: west granary floor carried on tie beams notched into arcade posts. At the west end, curved braces rise from posts to front and rear to support the tie beam. East end post has a nailed knee brace to support its tie beam. Ceiling joists are notched into tie beams, which carry 2 sets of seating notches. Trap door to centre of ceiling. East granary floor carried on tie beams bolted to arcade posts, and supported by straight, morticed braces. Floor joists set upon , not notched into, the tie beams. Much replacement C19 timber to roof structure, but west part retains a single morticed collar beam. Later east part with lapped and dovetailed collars. This part also retains grain bins, and the walls are plastered throughout to prevent to prevent contamination of the grain.
HISTORY: this is a particularly large example of a cartlodge with granary above, and notable for the use of timber-framing. Its scale is representative of the large farms established on the chalklands of the north Norfolk coast and it forms part of an unusually complete C18 arable farmstead.
SOURCE: Wade Martins S: Historic Farm Buildings: London: 1991-: p.136, Centre for East Anglian Studies: Farm Buildings Survey: University of East Anglia.