Magistrates Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Weston-Super-Mare, North Somerset

County: North Somerset

Built-Up Area: Weston-Super-Mare

Weston-super-Mare

ST 3261 SW WESTON-SUPER-MARE WALLISCOTE ROAD

GV II

Magistrates' court and integral police station. 1934; remodelled and extended circa 1970. Portland stone ashlar. Slate hipped roof with copper flats.
PLAN: Rectangular, almost square, plan building with police station and cells on the ground floor and courts on first floor. In about 1970 a separate police station [not included] was built at the rear [south].
Simplified Neo-Classical style.
EXTERIOT: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3:1:3 bay north front; moulded plinth, cornice and blocking course; metal-frame 12-pane windows in moulded architraves; giant recessed portico at centre with giant square fluted columns in antis, the portal inside with a boldly dentilled architrave, large coffered doors and stone carving of a wyvern in front of landing window above; corners are set back. The west elevation, 7 bays, bays 2 and 6 have advanced porticoes and large coffered doors; similar windows. Right-hand [S] return, 3 bays, ground floor obscured by single-storey link to later police station [not included].
INTERIOR: Staircase with solid balustrade with ornate ironwork panels. Courts 1 and 2 have most of their original furniture, light fittings and joinery. The offices have been largely divided up and the internal courtyard has been filled in.