Fish smoking factory (Quality Fish Company)

A Grade II Listed Building in East Marsh, North East Lincolnshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Lincolnshire

Church of England Parish: Great Grimsby St Andrew with St Luke and All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Lincoln

Cleethorpes

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 11 November 2021 to update text and reformat to current standards

TA2711SE
699-1/5/122

GRIMSBY
The Docks
HENDERSON STREET (West side)

II

Fish processing and smoking factory. Late C19. Yellow brick with red brick dressings, part colourwashed and rendered. Concrete tiled roof to lower section, corrugated metal roofs to smoking tower. Front to Henderson Street, rear to Brown Street.

EXTERIOR: Henderson Street front has gable facing; two low storeys to right with single openings to each floor beneath a lean-to roof; smoking tower to left rising to three-storey height. Rendered ground floor with board door. Red brick quoins to above right. C20 wooden staircase to first-floor board door beneath timber lintel and projecting hoist arm; ventilator hatch above with top-hung flap. Narrow smoking tower to left has quoins to right, narrow lean-to to left, and taller gabled section with continuous openings to the left and right returns with brick sills and rows of four centrally-pivoted wooden ventilator hatches.

Brown Street front has two-storey gabled section with two first-floor windows; smoking tower set back to right. Rendered ground floor with single C20 casement, colourwashed first floor with pair of cross windows with sills beneath continuous lintel.

INTERIOR: not inspected.

One of a series of small fish processing and smoking factories at Grimsby, dating from the period when Grimsby was one of the foremost fishing centres in the world. This is the only example of the smaller type of fish-smoking factories once found at Grimsby, and is the only surviving factory with this particular tower design. Of additional interest as part of a close group of smoking-houses of various dates and designs in the square bounded by Surtees Street, Brown Street and Sidebottom Street (qv).