Brook Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Ansty and Staplefield, West Sussex

Church of England Parish: Cuckfield Holy Trinity

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Cuckfield

TQ 32 NW CUCKFIELD BROOK STREET

GV II

Originally barn, later house. Late C16 to early C17, converted circa 1925 with some later C20 modifications. Timberframed with painted brick infill on brick plinth and steeply pitched tiled roof with two C20 brick chimneystacks. West elevation has exposed timber frame of three bays with midrail and arched braces to first floor end bays. Central cart entrance now filled in. C20 windows and door. South side also has exposed frame with curved braces. North side has outshot. East elevation has 1920s casement windows and projecting gabled porch on wooden piers. Interior retains good quality frame with chamfers and runout stops. Jowled upright posts, curved braces and angled queenstrut roof with purlins and original rafters. Series of carpenters' marks and graffitto probably representing commodities counted. This was originally a barn to Northlands and was owned by the Sergisons of Cuckfield Park.