The Lodge to Beaumont Park

A Grade II Listed Building in Huddersfield, Kirklees

SE 1214 HUDDERSFIELD BEAUMONT PARK ROAD
(South East side)
The Lodge to Beaumont
Park

II

Park lodge. 1883 with late C20 additions. Coursed rubble stone with ashlar dressings. Graduated Westmorland slate roof. Deeply over-hanging plaster eaves with embossed decoration and large wooden brackets. 2 stone stacks. Single storey plus attic. Chamfered ashlar quoins and plinth.
North-east entrance front has projecting wing to left with ashlar bow window with 3 casements and decorated plaster eaves cornice, side facade has projecting porch. To right single wooden cross casement window in moulded ashlar surround and above single through eaves dormer window with late C20 casement in ashlar surround topped with pediment.
South-east, park front has 2 3-light cross casement windows each in a moulded ashlar surround and above single through eaves dormer windows topped with pediments.
Beaumont Park, or Dungeon Wood as it was originally known, was donated to Huddersfield by wealthy landowner H F Beaumont in 1879 and opened to the public by the Duke and Duchess of Albany in October 1883.