Crinkle Crankle and Other Walls Surrounding Youth and Community Centres (Not Included)

A Grade II Listed Building in Fakenham, Norfolk

Crinkle-Crankle and other
Walls surrounding Youth and
Community Centres (not
Included)

GV II

Boundary wall consisting of part of churchyard wall to south, C16 and later; mid C19 east wall with north section of early C18; north wall dated 1803; west wall late C18. C16 wall of flint and brick, remainder of red brick.
NORTH SECTION: consists of 2 lengths of deeply serpentine crinkle-crankle wall linked by a central straight length with a datestone TAE 1803. Brick laid in mixed header bond and Flemish bond; triangular coping bricks. Coping to west part of wall replaced 1990s.
EAST SECTION: begins at south with a segmental doorway with high flanking walls left and right, that part to right rebuilt late C20. Wall continues with mid C19 Flemish bond and triangular coping bricks. Near north end is a pedestrian door set under a pointed gauged arch. Wall north of this of early C18 date.
WEST SECTION: wall swept down from north-west corner in mixed header and Flemish bond; triangular coping bricks.
SOUTH SECTION: mixed flint and brick laid in irregular courses. Coping lost, and patched with mortar.