Corpus Christi College, Emily Thomas Building

A Grade II Listed Building in Oxford, Oxfordshire

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Oxford

SP 5106 SE OXFORD CORPUS CHRISTI COLLEGE

612/9/10063 Emily Thomas Building

GV II

Oxford college undergraduates' rooms. 1927-8; by T.H. Hughes of Glasgow, for Corpus Christi College. Ashlar with stone tile roof with coped gable ends with obelisk finials and parapets. Ashlar axial stacks with grouped shafts with moulded bases and caps.
PLAN: L-shaped on plan, situated on NE corner of Corpus Christi College; undergraduates' rooms with baths in cellar.
Collegiate Tudor style.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3-4 bay west front facing court, with gables to left and right, the left is projecting wing with slightly advanced 2-storey bay with corbel heads in the cornice; and porch in the angle to right with Tudor arch doorway and oriel above, the lower panels richly decorated, and above in the parapet an armorial device and date 1928; 6-light window at centre and 4-light window on right under gable, all with 4-centred arch lights. North elevation, gable on left with with shallow 2-storey canted bay with crenellated cornice with angel corbels, 4-centre arch lights, carved arms and date; two windows to right. 6-bay gabled east elevation, each bay with two 2-light windows with 4-centred arch lights. Metal window frames, some with iron grilles. Lead drain pipes with moulded rainwater heads and carved stone spouts.
INTERIOR: Timber newel staircase with turned balusters and square newels with tall finials.
SOURCE: Buildings of England, p.133.