Holmedene

A Grade II Listed Building in Mirfield, Kirklees

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Liversedge

MIRFIELD

11-MAY-00 HOLMEDENE

II

Mill owner's house. 1889 with minor C20 alterations. Dressed stone and ashlar with ashlar dressings plus Welsh slate hipped roof with bracketed eaves cornice. Chamfered plinth and groun floor impost band and first floor cill band.
Symmetrical south front has central doorway with part glazed panel door with overlight in segment headed doorway. Projecting ashlar porch has fluted Doric columns supporting entablature topped with open balustrade. Above a single segment headed plate glass sash window with moulded ashlar lintel. Either side single 2 storey canted bay window with Doric pilasters defining the lower windows and segment headed windows with prominent keystones define the upper bays.
West and east fronts have a pair of sashes and two single sashes to the south, above similar window arrangement these windows with segment arched heads and prominent keystones.
Rear fa?ade has off-centre round headed staircase window with round arched tracery.
INTERIOR has extremely well preserved original internal features. Entrance hall has carved wooden screen with etched glass. Minton tiled floor [now covered in parquet flooring], cast-iron and marble radiator covers, deeply coved plaster cornice and a fine wooden staircase with boldly turned balusters and elaborate octagonal newel post. Main reception rooms retain fine plaster ceilings, elaborate doorcases and panel doors, plus good quality fireplaces that to former drawing room wooden and that to former dining room marble. Bedrooms all retain original doors, doorcases, coving and fireplaces. Box-room has complete set of fitted wooden cupboards and bathroom retains original bath with fitted panelling.