Church of St James the Great

A Grade II Listed Building in Romanby, North Yorkshire

Northallerton

ROMANBY

SE 39 SE AINDERBY ROAD
18-MAY-00 Church of St James the Great

II

Parish church. 1880-82. Designed by Charles Hodgson Fowler. Coursed dressed stone with ashlar dressings and plain tile roofs. Chamfered plinth, moulded cill band and ashlar coped gables. Chancel and nave under single roof.
West front has single 3-light pointed arch window with panel tracery and moulded hood.
South front has two flat-headed 2-light windows with panel tracery to the chancel. Nave has single 3-light and 2-light windows with flat heads and simple cusped tracery, to left a projecting gabled porch with chamfered and moulded outer arched doorway reached up 4 steps.
East front has single 3-light pointed arch window.
North front has three 2-light windows with flat heads and cusped tracery to nave. Chancel obscured by projecting lean-to vestry with 2-light west window and tall chamfered stone chimney stack.
Between the nave and chancel an octagonal wooden cupola or bellcote with slate hung base and octagonal spire.
INTERIOR has double chamfered stone chancel arch, open wooden roof with arched braces and collars, boarded roof to chancel. Stone altar and painted wooden reredos. Wooden choir stalls, altar rail, pulpit and pews. Moulded octagonal stone font.