Little Haresfield Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Standish, Gloucestershire

5080NW 5T ANDI5H LITTLE HARE5FIELD
1771/7/10022 Little Haresfield Farmhouse GV II
Farmhouse. Early (18; extended late (18 and (19. Flemish and English bond red brick. Gabled stone
tile and clay plain tile roofs. Brick axial and gable-end stacks.
PLAN: U-shaped on plan. Two principal front rooms with entrance/stair hall at centre; kitchen in wing behind left room; dairy behind right-hand room in extended wing. Later(181-bayextension on right side and (19 outshut built on gable-end of kitchen wing extending to a range of outhouses.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys, attic and cellar. Symmetrical3-bay south front with two gables and 2 and 3- light stone mullion windows with iron casements with horizontal glazing bars; central doorway with stone frame with cambered arch, overlight, plank door and canopy on shaped brackets; 1-bay later (18 extension on right with (20 casements. At rear [N] two gable-ended wings, the left extended in (18/19, wings also have 2-light stone mullion windows with iron casements.
INTERIOR largely unaltered and has many original features, including a wide dog-leg staircase rising
to the attic with sq.uare newels, simple splat balusters and heavy moulded Handrail; 2-panel and plank Idoors, panelled window shutters, wooden coat pegs, a cheese room with racks, stop-chamfered r ceiling beams and an original tenoned-purlin roof structure.