70 and 71, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Exeter, Devon

Church of England Parish: Central Exeter

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Exeter

SX 9192 NE HIGH STREET

II

Shop with accommodation above. Date of 1905 in plaque either side of oculus window at attic level; later C20 shopfront. Red brick, stone dressings. Slate roof visible from Cathedral Yard. Cast iron rainwater goods. Free Baroque style.
Plan: Deep rectangular plan.
Exterior: 3 storeys plus attic. Symmetrical, 2-bay front. Segmental-headed pediment with deep cornice and kneelers. C20 shopfront retaining what may be original deeply-corbelled brackets to the fascia. The first and second floors have plain pilasters to left and right with capitals. 2-tier canted bays have elaborate swan-necked pediments with floral motifs at first and second floors, the left hand first floor pediment carries the initials C.M. and the right hand carries W.M. At second floor level the number 70 is on the left and No. 71 on the right. Central oculus window at attic level with small panes and eared and shouldered architrave. 19 is inscribed on a plaque to the left of this window and 05 to the right.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
Included for the unusual and high quality Free Baroque style facade, and for its group value contribution towards this historic streetscape.