1-6, Colleton Row

A Grade II Listed Building in Exeter, Devon

Church of England Parish: Exeter St Leonard

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Exeter

SX 9291 COLLETON ROW

II

Staggered terrace of 6 houses. Early C19. Mass wall construction. Nos. 1, 3 and 4 painted, stuccoed and blocked out (probably the original finish), the remainder are painted render. Slate roofs. Rendered chimney shafts with bands; some round tapering chimney pots, others with louvred tops. Some cast iron rainwater goods remain.
Plan: one room wide, double depth, some with service blocks at rear. Rooms heated by axial chimney stacks.
Exterior: 2 storeys, No. 6 plus basement/cellar. Eaves bands. Each house has an asymmetrical but regular front. Nos. 1-3 are one window wide. Nos. 4-6 have two windows. All are 2 storeys high, No. 6 plus basement/cellar with iron grille to basement light. Entrances to the right. Six panel doors remain at Nos. 3, 4 and 6. Rectangular overlights with vertical glazing bars at Nos. 3, 4 and 6. Boxed sash windows at Nos. 2 and 3, and at first floor of No. 1. Those at Nos. 2 and 3 are hornless with 16 panes, No.1 hornless but with vertical glazing bar. Twelve pane sash windows at No. 4, first floor right with horns. Sash windows without glazing bars at No. 5 with ground and first floor left with horns. No. 6 has 16 pane hornless sash windows to ground and first floor left. C20 two light, top hung casement to first floor right.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
Nos.1 - 6 Colleton Row form part of a good group of modest houses in the area, which has a good mixture of quality and lesser buildings dating from the first half of the nineteenth century.