Gill Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in South Leigh, Oxfordshire

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Witney

SOUTH LEIGH

SP3706 Gill Mill

GV II

House, former mill and mill house. C17, remodelled circa early C19; extended C20. Coursed limestone rubble and one brick gable. Stone tile roof with gabled ends. Brick axial and gable-end stacks.
PLAN: L-shaped on plan. C17 main range with axial stack backing onto through-passage and what is probably former mill at right [SW] end, L-shaped on plan its SW side wall facing River Windrush and with what seems to be a former bakehouse attached to the front [NW] end of the wing. In C20 an extension was built at the left [NE] end of the main range.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 5-window NW front, right hand two windows slightly project and has projecting wing to right, its gable partly rebuilt in red brick; C19 3-light windows with iron casements with leaded panes and timber lintels; plank door on right; C20 extension on left with projecting gable; attached to right gable a small single-storey and attic gable-ended range with C19 4-light window with iron casements with leaded panes, similar 2-light casement in gabled dormer and large oven projecting on NW gable end with semi-conical stone tile roof. Rear [SE] 6-window range, 3 and 4-light windows with iron casements with leaded panes and wooden lintels, C20 glazed door to left and plank door on right.
INTERIOR: Central room in main range has deeply chamfered axial beam with double-step stops, chamfered joists with step stops and large stone fireplace with chamfered stone jambs with pyramid stops, the chamfer continuing into the cambered or Tudor arch bressumer. Fireplace backs onto through-passage with stone floor. Right-hand [SW] room, probably originally mill, has chamfered axial beam with run-out stops. 4-bay roof over centre of main range with two tiers of tenoned-purlins, common-rafters and ridgeboard,; 3-bay roof over right [SW] end not inspected; formerly detached block [possibly former bakehouse] has chamfered cross-beam with step-stops, C19 brick fireplace with cambered chamfered timber bressumer and oven, 2-bay roof with one tier of chamfered tenoned purlins.