D-Day Embarkation Slipways and Adjoining Section of Quay Wall

A Grade II* Listed Building in Torquay, Torbay

SX9163 BEACON QUAY
885-1/17/10018 D-Day Embarkation Slipways and adjoini
06-JUN-00 ng linking section of quay wall

GV II*

2 slipways and adjoining section of quay wall. 1943. Reinforced concrete. The 2 slipways consist of square columns supporting principal beams, running parallel to the face of the quay, which in turn support secondary beams running out from the quay wall down the slope perpendicular to the quay. The decking running down from the wall to the water consists of pre-cast slabs laid perpendicular to the line of the quay supported on both the primary and secondary beams. The section of the wall between the slipways has a mooring post.
HISTORY. These slipways were constructed running out from the quay wall as part of Operation Overlord, the springboard for the Allied invasion of German-occupied Europe, by Royal Engineers, 931 Port Construction and Repair Company and were completed on 28/5/1943. The American troops of 4th Division of 7 Corps used the slipways to embark for the crossing to 'Utah' beach in Normandy for the D-Day landings. From a string of such embarkation sites between 6 June and 30 June 1944 over 850,000 men were landed on the invasion beach-heads, together with nearly 150,000 vehicles and 570,000 tons of supplies. Extremely rare survivals, these slipways are possibly the best-surviving example of D-Day fabric in the country and form part of a significant group of listed structures.