38 and 38A Gold Street, Radford Cottage 2C Barrington Street and 2B Barrington Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Tiverton, Devon

TIVERTON
GOLD STREET, (North side)
Nos.38 AND 38A and Radford Cottage 2C Barrington Street, and 2B Barrington Street.

(Formerly listed as Nos.38 AND 38A, GOLD STREET)

II
Two shops with accommodation above. Mid C19; shop front dated 1901. Solid, rendered front. Slated roof. Red brick chimney, with rebuilt top, on each end wall.

EXTERIOR: three storeys. Two widely spaced windows wide. In ground storey a pair of wooden shop fronts, built to a single design. At each end, and in the middle, a pilaster-strip with shaped panel, upon which is a panelled bracket surmounted by a shaped block with acorn finial; an entablature with dentilled cornice runs between the brackets. On the two end brackets is carved the monogram HT, and on the centre one the date 1901. The end pilaster strips are also panelled on their outer sides. Each shop has a single display window with doorway adjoining the middle pilaster strip. Right-hand window replaced in late C20. Between the two shops, at the front, is a wooden partition panelled on both sides. Upper storeys have plain pilaster strips matching those on the shop fronts.

In second storey, two wooden canted bay windows with swept pent roofs. Between and flanking the lights are pilasters; cornices round the tops of the bays, that to left dentilled and continued (without the dentils) across its half of the front, overlapping the pilasters. Right-hand window probably had a similar arrangement originally. Third-storey windows plain. All upper storey windows have two-paned sashes with a single upright glazing bar, except for the side sashes of the bays, which are plain.

INTERIOR: not inspected.

HISTORY: it appears from the directories that this was originally a single shop. The occupant in 1902 was Francis Snow, grocer, and in 1908 Mrs Victoria Radford, milliner. The occupant of No.40 (qv) (next door) at both dates was William Hubert Thorne, grocer, although there is no evidence that he was responsible for the shop front.