Barrington House

A Grade II Listed Building in Tiverton, Devon

List description amended on 21st October 2005.

TIVERTON
GOLD STREET (North side)

GII
Includes: Barrington House STOKES LANE.Shop with accommodation over.C1850.Painted Flemish bond brick;turnerised slate roof,hipped to Gold Street and curved to corner with Barrington Street;right end stack with brick shaft and some old pots,axial stack to Barrington House with one square and one cylindrical pot;cast-iron rainwater goods.PLAN:corner site.Ground floor shop to Gold Street;carriageway to Stokes Lane to rear,from Barrington Street;accommodation fronting Barrington Street is Barrington House,Stokes Lane.EXTERIOR:two storeys.Rounded corner.One window front to Gold Street with platband that extended round the corner to Barrington Street and steps up above the carriageway.Good late C19 shop front,extending round corner with panelled pilasters and shaped brackets supporting a deep projecting moulded cornice.Three-light shop windows on either side of the shop door have timber or cast-iron half columns.Half-glazed shop door with deep overlight;one sixteen-pane first floor hornless sash.Barrington Street elevation has sixteen-pane first floor sashes and a segmental-headed carriageway.Barrington House has two ground and two first floor sixteen-pane sash windows to Barrington Street which have since been replaced with UPVC windows.It has a half-glazed C19 door fronting Stokes Lane.INTERIOR:Barrington House retains an elegant swan-necked staircase with turned newels and stick balusters.There is a vaulted cellar with brick supporting arches.No.42 Gold Street's plan form remains largely intact with the exception of the inserted spiral staircase.It has plain interior with simple picture rails.