3, the Retreat

A Grade II Listed Building in Tiverton, Devon

TIVERTON
3 AND 4)

House, probably early or mid C18.

MATERIALS: Red brick on a stone plinth with slate roof.

EXTERIOR: No. 3 The Retreat is located within a back court off Gold Street and is situated within a terrace of brick built houses. The structure is of three storeys and four bays with end-stacks. The building retains eight-over-eight timber sashes and a wooden doorcase with reeded pilasters and an entablature with reeded frieze.

INTERIOR: Not inspected

HISTORY: No. 3 The Retreat dates to the early to mid-C18 and it is part of the earliest group of back-court buildings now surviving in Tiverton, where this was once a common form. Nos. 1 and 2 The Retreat (Grade II listed) are situated on the opposite side of the court and are of a similar date or perhaps a little earlier. No. 4 The Retreat was formerly listed too, but following a major fire in 2008, was removed from the list.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION
No. 3 The Retreat is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* The building retains its historic character as an early to mid-C18 townhouse.
* No. 3 The Retreat is a rare survival of a C18 back-court building in Tiverton.
* The building retains historic features such as the eight-over-eight timber sash windows and the timber door-surround.