Garden terrace with steps, lily pool and urn to east of Hascombe Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Hascombe, Surrey

Godalming

SU 93 NE

BUSBRIDGE
Garden Terrace with steps, lily pool and urn to east of Hascombe Court

II
Terrace, steps, lily pond and urn. Westernmost part c1906-07 by J.D Coleridge but lower part possibly partly by C Clare Nauheim of c1922 associated with garden improvements by Gertrude Jekyll for Sir John Jarvis Bart and remainder by Percy Cane for the same client.

The upper wall is of stone rubble and incorporates a round-headed arch with giant keystone flanked by paired blank round-headed arches with stone capitals, seats and circular stone lily pond with lion's head waterspout. The terrace is panelled with York flagstones panelled in red brick with a recessed stone semi-circular stone seat at either end and has a stone urn on gadrooned base with four panels with central bird flanked by cornucopiae. The lower terrace is enclosed by walls at both ends and to the east is a wall with stone balustrading.

Garden Design. Autumn 1930