Church of St Augustine

A Grade II Listed Building in Forest Hill, London

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Forest Hill

SOUTHWARK
HONOR OAK PARK

II
Anglican church. 1872-73. By William Oakley. Tower completed in 1888. The north vestry added in 1894 and the outer north aisle in 1900, both by Vincent John Grose.

MATERIALS: Kentish ragstone with ashlar detail. Roof of slate.

STYLE: Gothic Revival in an Early English style.

PLAN: tall nave with aisles, south transept, apsidal east end and Lady Chapel to the south side of the chancel (later additions do not impinge on the basic plan of the original church, the outer aisle having been partitioned to form a meeting room).

EXTERIOR: south west tower, set one bay from west end, is of three stages with crenellated parapet, two lancets to bell chamber, lancet to first stage and arched door with carved image of St Augustine above. Angle buttresses and curved south west stair turret. West end has diagonal buttresses. Plate tracery windows.

INTERIOR: the braced timber roof supported on corbels which interrupt the string course at the base of the clerestory and, below that, the nave arcade is carried by round piers with circular heads. The detail is sparse but the spatial proportions good.

FITTINGS: a vigorous High Victorian pulpit, said to have come from another church, and a font to match. Arcaded reredos by Grose, added 1889. Good choir stalls and encaustic tiling in the chancel, with pews retained in nave.

The church stands in a fine position at the top of a wooded hill, its design enhanced by the picturesque setting.