A Grade II Listed Building in Plaistow, West Sussex

Entry Name: Bailiffs Cottage (Formerly Attached to Shillinglee Park) Dower Cottage (Formerly Attached to Shillinglee Park) Tudor Cottage (Formerly Attached to Shillinglee Park)

Location: Shillinglee, Chichester, West Sussex, GU8

County: West Sussex

District: Chichester

Traditional County: Sussex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Sussex

Church of England Parish: Kirdford

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Chiddingfold

SU 93 SE PLAISTOW SHILLINGLEE PARK

427/2/10013 Tudor Cottage, Bailiff's Cottage
and Dower Cottage )formerly
attached to Shillinglee Park)

GV II

Forester's lodge then service quarters and servants' accommodation to Shillinglee House (qv); now three dwellings. C16 and C17; altered and added to mid - late C18; major alterations 1976-7. Original timber-framed building altered and added to in brick; plain tile roofs; brick stacks; windows mostly late-C20 small-paned casements or sashes, but to west and north elevations a number of C19 small-pane casement windows, the upper panes with decorative pointed-arched heads. Two storeys with attic; cellar to Bailiff's Cottage. South elevation: gabled section on left (Tudor Cottage) has square-panelled timber framing with tension braces; C20 brickwork, tile-hung gable, door (on right) and 2-light casement windows (3 on ground floor, 2 on 1st floor and 1 in gable). 3-bay range on right (mostly Bailiff's Cottage) was rebuilt 1996-7 in stretcher-bond brick and given central door with flanking segmental windows and round-arched window over. Two late-C19/early-C20 roof-lights. Large C19 sundial to ridge, originally with cupola and weather-vane (Country Life, p 146). Right return (Bailiff's Cottage): gable is of brick in English bond. Evidence of original central window openings, but existing windows all 1976-7. Tall brick stack on right and late-C20 conservatory. Left return: on right, Tudor Cottage is of brick in English bond with some old brick and stone to offset plinth and forming vertical panel on left; stepped eaves; windows of 3 and 2 lights to ground floor, 3 lights to 1st floor and 2-light flat-roofed dormer; tall chimney at junction with Dower Cottage. On left, Dower Cottage is of red and blue brick in English garden wall bond; central C20 door with bracketed canopy, 2-light window to left, 3-light window to right; 1996-7 windows of 2, 3 and 2 lights above; two late-C19/early-C20 roof-lights; stepped eaves; roof hipped on left. North elevation: on right, Dower Cottage has a wide segmental-arched window of 4 lights and 1996-7 window above. Interior: Tudor Cottage on ground floor has large re-built fireplace with bread-oven; one cross-beam with cyma-moulded chamfer, and another over fireplacewith slots from former studs; stone and brick plinth exposed near stair. On 1st floor, two tie-beams, one with straight brace from wall-post. In roof, old rafters and principal rafters with peg-holes from former queen struts and slots from former purlins. Two further roof trusses survive in Dower Cottage, that at former (north) gable end with studs and collar. Passage from cellar of Bailiff's Cottage rises into garden.
Until 1996-7 this block was attached to Shillinglee House by a C19 kitchen block. Photographs show that at that time there was a timber-framed range running across the front of the present Tudor Cottage, which originally would have been T-shaped on plan, with only the 4-bay north range surviving. Photographs showing the condition of the building at the time of the 1996-7 restoration are held by the owners of no 1, Shillinglee House. "Shillinglee Park", Country Life, 8 August 1936, pp 142 -147.
.