Former Nonconformist Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Plymouth, City of Plymouth

Millbrook

PLYMOUTH

SX4754 WYNDHAM STREET EAST, Stonehouse

Former Nonconformist Chapel. Mid-C19

MATERIALS: Coursed and random rubble stone with stucco detail to front, and render to the side and rear. It has a gabled slate roof.

PLAN: Rectangular plan orientated north ¿ south. The building is of double height with a basement.

EXTERIOR: The symmetrical pedimented entrance (north) front is of three bays with round-arched openings with moulded and keyed arches on moulded imposts. There is a centre break with a window above the central doorway which has Tuscan half-columns, and a moulded and patterned entablature with a dentilled cornice. This doorway, which is approached via a shallow flight of stone steps, is flanked by two tall windows. The west elevation has windows at both ground and gallery level, and window and door openings to the basement. The original hornless sashes survive; all with glazing bars. The east elevation is plain with no openings, while the rear has a double door entrance accessed via a modern metal staircase, and two blocked straight-headed windows.

INTERIOR: Few fittings remain. The galleries and the pews have been removed. A timber staircase leads to the basement which has three rows of cast iron columns that support the floor above. Some additional supports have been introduced in the C20.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: There is a low boundary wall to the front, alongside Wyndham Road, and the former chapel is approached via a flight of five steps. At the north east corner of the building, the front wall continues eastwards slightly and may represent the remains of an adjacent building which was demolished after 1933. Towards the top of this wall is a stone corbel which is supported on a moulded bracket.

HISTORY: The building was formerly known as Wyndham Hall. It is a prominent landmark in a planned mid-C19 neighbourhood of Plymouth which was laid out around Wyndham Square. Wyndham Street (East and West) runs eastwards from the square and links the Grade II listed St Peter¿s Church at one end and the Grade II listed St Mary¿s and St Boniface Roman Catholic Cathedral and the former Nonconformist chapel at the other.

SOURCES: Plymouth City Council, `Local Development Framework ¿ Submission of Millbay and Stonehouse Area Action Plan¿ (2006); Pevsner, N., `Devon, the Buildings of England¿ (1989), p.674