Public Lavatories

A Grade II Listed Building in Weston-Super-Mare, North Somerset

County: North Somerset

Built-Up Area: Weston-Super-Mare

Weston-super-Mare

ST 36 SW WESTON SUPER MARE MARINE PARADE

GV II

Public lavatories; partly converted to cafe and shop. Dated 1905. Roughcast and applied timber-framing on stone plinth. Felt-covered gable-ended roof with deep bracketed eaves, and with louvred ridge ventilators; octagonal cupola over centre with lead-clad dome, tall tapered finial and wrought-iron weathervane.
PLAN: Rectangular on plan with back facing beach to west, and portico at centre of east front. The lower f[at-roof north and south end ranges and range across the back were probably added later. The north part of the original building is now used as a cafe, and the north end range is a shop.
EXTERIOR: Single storey. Originally symmetrical 8:3:8 bay east front, with thin applied framing and roughcast panels, glazed on right; shaped brackets to deep eaves; central gabled portico with moulded plaster tympanum ornamented with arabesque and strapwork decoration and with putti, and supported on thin moulded cast-iron columns with ornate pierced cast-iron spandrels. Lower flat-roof ranges at either end and at rear.
INTERIOR altered.