Front Lodge at Trent Park

A Grade II Listed Building in Cockfosters, London

Church of England Parish: Christ Church Cockfosters

New Barnet

TQ 29 NE

COCKFOSTERS ROAD (Northeast, off)

II
West lodge to Trent Park. 1898 by John T. Lee for Francis Bevan. Red brick with flint panels and timber-framed upper floor with pebbledashed infill; machine tile roofs. Tudor Revival style. Irregular plan.

EXTERIOR: composition is of gables to all directions. Two storeys. Entrance in south gable end: half-glazed door over two panels set behind screen of four turned balusters with four-centred heads supporting projecting upper floor. Scrolled brackets right and left. Timber-framed upper floor lit through canted oriel fitted with multi-paned casements and supporting projecting gable head. Plain bargeboards throughout.

East front with an open verandah consisting of four turned balusters to south with four-centred heads on high brick plinth; similar opening to south return of verandah. Main south elevation with three single-light casements to ground floor and a timber-framed first floor resting on moulded brick and timber string course which continues round entire building. Gable head to centre with one two-light casement.
North return with similar gable-head details and a plain doorway to ground floor opening into small enclosed scullery yard with plank door into house. West return with a canted bay window fitted with multi-paned casements and set within sandstone surround to ground floor, and one two-light casement to left. First-floor is a mirror image of east front. Prominent central ridge stack with ornamented quadruple star-topped flues decorated with spiral, fleuron, thistle and diaper motifs of moulded brick, all set on a square moulded plinth. Octagonal single-flued stack on east wall plane: moulded plinth, raised lozenge patterning to shaft of moulded brick and one star top.

INTERIOR: four-panelled doors. Closed string open-well staircase with square balusters and newels and moulded handrails.