Former Infant School

A Grade II Listed Building in Greenwich, London

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Plumstead

SANDY HILL ROAD

(Formerly listed as Woolwich Polytechnic (Former Infant School))

II

Infant School, 1899 for London Board Schools. Stock brick, engineering brick, red brick dressings, tile roofs. Single storey, comprising hall, seven classrooms and ancillary rooms. Near symmetrical. West (Sandy Hill Road) elevation. Three gabled wings those to left and right set forward. Triple sash windows with glazing bars, central top light with decorative glazing bars, top hung. Red brick dressings and rendered keystones. All beneath applied shaped gable in red brick with rendered shaped head, but under conventional gable, the infill pebble dash rendered. Central wing three tall identical sash windows with glazing bars, under curtailed flat topped gable with half-hip above. Gable in fine red brick, central plaque in stone inscribed Bloomfield Road School with monogram below. Entrance of paired doors beneath overlight to right, paired sashes to left. North entrance in stone doorcase with shallow flanking pilasters, beneath tablet inscribed INFANTS. North wing a pair of tall sashes with glazing bars beneath small pebble dash rendered gablets. East elevation of outer gabled wings set forward, treated as Sandy Road elevation, the southern wing with small tripartite window with central decorative glazing bars on moulded brick base. Between, gabletted bays, three with tall paired sash windows with glazing bars, one a single light. Right hand entrance beneath overlight. Interior tall airy classrooms with part exposed roof trusses.

Formerly also used as Woolwich Polytechnic building, now converted into homes.

HART thematic report, London Board Schools, Andrew Saint, 1991