Snape Barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Wadhurst, East Sussex

TQ 63 SW

WADHURST
SNAPE LANE
Snape Barn

II

Barn, later converted into a great hall and subsequently into a house. Probably late C15 or early C16, with some alterations and extensions of c1900 by George Barham of Express Dairy Co Ltd who adapted the adjoining farmhouse as his residence and further mid 1950s alterations. Timberframed, clad in weatherboarding on sandstone plinth with steeply pitched tiled roof with c1900 stepped brick chimneystack to southern end. East side has c1900 gabled porch, timberframed with pebbledashed infill with bargeboards and jacobean style finial and pendant with VR and the initials GB for George Barham. The upper part of the building has c1900 leaded light windows with some coloured heraldic glass. Lower part has mid C20 casement windows. West side has c1900 lead rainwater head with fleur de lys and flat roofed timber 1950s. INTERIOR: Five bays. Collar rafter roof with crown posts of square section, the northernmost one replaced c1900. Curved headbraces to collar and the two central crown posts have ogee-shaped down braces and the southernmost has curved downbraces to tie beam. Circa 1900 additional pairs of diagonal braces were added to the crown posts together with purlins. Gunstock jowled upright posts with curved tension braces. Wall frame has midrail and pairs of curved or ogee bracing above to each bay with one pair missing to south western most bay. Original central cart entrance modified c1900 by the insertion of curved braces to east and replacement framing without braces to west. Many main beams are chamfered with runout stops. Southern end has c1900 gallery supported on reused C 17 beam with triangular stop with plastered decorative panels above. The gallery is approached up a narrow wooden winder staircase. The fireplace is unusually faced with pebbles. Barn shown on 1796 map of the manor of Birdham.