Manor Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Meppershall, Central Bedfordshire

Church of England Parish: Meppershall

Church of England Diocese: St.Albans

Shefford

TL13NW MEPPERSHALL HIGH STREET

II

House. Mid C17. One bay demolished probably C19. Single bay rear addition, C18. Restored mid C20 and late C20. Timber framing, mainly rebuilt in brick on the ground floor, with roughcast finish renewed C20. Gabled and hipped plain tile roofs. Brick ridge and external side watt stacks. Windows are all late C20 UPVC casements, mainly in original openings. 2 storeys; 3x1 bays.
Front has two late C20 doors, that to right in line with the stack, that to left in line with the stairs. 2 windows, 2 and 3 lights. Above, a 4-light window flanked to left by a 3-light and to right by a single light window. Rear wing has a 2-light window on each floor on the street side, and single light windows on the garden side. Left gable has 2-light ground floor window and single light window to roofspace.
INTERIOR: Central ground floor room has chamfered spine beam and rebuilt brick principal fireplace, with evidence of a former staircase towards the rear. An original fireplace, back to back with this, survives. Eastern ground floor room has chamfered spine beam, truncated at the west end where the existing C20 staircase is inserted, and exposed studs and joists. Rear ground floor room, C18, has chamfered span beam, exposed joists and lighter studding, some renewed late C20. Brick fireplace rebuilt late C20. First floor has several jowled bay posts with arch braces, some inverted. Two substantial framed cross watts, that adjoining the stairs lacking most lower infill panels. Central room has to west a brick fireplace, probably late C17. Principal rafter roof, exposed throughout, without ridge piece. Single clasp purlins, and long, slender diagonal braces. Rear wing has a similar roof of much lighter material, hipped and with a ridge piece and rudimentary king post.
The survival of the majority of the framing and the roof is crucial to the historical importance of this building.