Boundary walls railings and gates to the Church of St Stephen

A Grade II Listed Building in Cheltenham, Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Cheltenham St Stephen

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Cheltenham

Summary

Boundary walls, railings and gates to the Church of St Stephen, constructed in the circa 1880s, probably designed by John Middleton.

MATERIALS: rough-hewn stone wall with ashlar dressings, and iron railings and gates.

DESCRIPTION: the walls, approximately 0.5m high, have chamfered copings, with stone pillars at every 2m interval with railings in between. The railings have two levels of rails, spiked dogbars with scroll embellishments to the lower level and spiked bars with scrolled brackets to the upper bar. The wall extends to the south of St Stephen’s for approximately 8m, 30m along St Stephen's Road, and 45m along Princes Road and 28m along Oakfield Street with a short 2m return at the south end. The wall is interrupted by double gates to the west (leading to the south and north porch), a set of gates to the north and a gate at the end of the east section of wall. The gates have stick bars to the lower part that are surmounted by railings, with scrolled spikes and ornate brackets to the upper part.

History

The boundary stone wall and railings around the Church of St Stephen (Grade II*), were constructed circa 1880-90. The architect was probably John Middleton who designed the church. The walls and railings have been subject to recent conservation repairs (2012).

Reasons for Listing

The boundary walls, railings and gates to the Church of St Stephen are listed at Grade II for the following principal reason:
* Architectural interest: it is a good example of decorative late-C19 ashlar stone walls with iron railings and gates which were designed to complement the Church of St Stephen designed by the notable architect John Middleton;
* Group value: it has strong group value with the Church of St Stephen (Grade II*).