Knights Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in East Worlington, Devon

Church of England Parish: West Worlington

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

West Worlington

SS 71 SE EAST WORLINGTON WEST WORLINGTON

GV II

House. Circa early C18. Rendered stone rubble and cob. Corrugated asbestos hipped roof. Lateral stack at back with rebuilt brick shaft.
PLAN: 2-room plan, the larger right hand [NW] room with lateral fireplace at the back; the left hand [SE] unheated room has been subdivided and a new staircase installed. The right hand room might have been open to the roof originally. Built on sloping site, the higher end to the right.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2-window NE front with 2-light casements with glazing bars; doorway on left with C20 glazed door. Various casment windows with glazing bars on SE end and at the rear; at centre of rear [SW] there is a C20 glazed door and to is right a small weatherboarded outshut.
INTERIOR: The NW room has a lateral stone fireplace at the back with an unchamfered timber lintel and a cloam oven with its cloam door, over which is a cast-iron door; the floor over the NW room is more recent. The SE room has been subdivided and a staircase installed at the front. Simple collar-truss roof structure, the collars lapped and pegged to the principals, which have mortice and tenoned apexes; no common-rafters, but horizontal battens span bays between the trusses, and the thatch was laid directly on top. The whole roof structure is lightly smoke-blackened. The thatch has been removed and a modern structure has been built over the old roof.