Shell Niche and Steps at the Dell to North of Goodwood House

A Grade II Listed Building in Westhampnett, West Sussex

WESTHAMPNETT
GOODWOOD PARK
Shell niche and steps at the Dell to north of Goodwood House

Garden feature. Circa 1730, for the second Duke of Richmond.
Brick and stone. Round-arched niche formerly framed by a double flight of stone steps, but with only one set now surviving.
Niche has brick arch, side recesses, and shell-lining. Partly-collapsed at time of inspection (03.02.00).

This is one of several structures set around the bowl of a man-made amphitheatre and all of which were constructed for the second Duke of Richmond as part of his renowned menagerie.

T J McCann, 'Much troubled with very rude company...'. The 2nd Duke of Richmond's Menagerie at Goodwood, Sussex Archaeological Collections, 132 (1994), pp. 143-9.