Post Office

A Grade II Listed Building in Stalybridge, Tameside

Dukinfield

TRINITY STREET
Post Office

(Formerly listed as Post Office, TRINITY ROAD)

II
Post Office. 1899-1900, by HM Office of Works. Late C20 alterations. Ashlar and red brick, with plain tile roofs. Renaissance Revival style. Two storeys plus basement and attics. Three bays. Office range to front, sorting office and service range to rear, L-plan. Plinth, sill band, intermediate and eaves cornices, coped gables and parapets. Main windows have stone mullions and transoms.

Front has slightly projecting central bay with three-light window flanked by single lights, with a small segment arched door below the right light. Between floors, an enriched cartouche reading POST OFFICE with the royal monogram. Above, similar fenestration, and above again, a three-light window in a formal surround with cornice, broken segmental pediment and finial.

Side bays have, to left, doorcase with pilasters, bracketed cornice and finials, containing glazing bar light in rusticated round arched surround, with an overlight. To right, round-arched doorway with hood on brackets, and C20 glazed doors and fanlight. Above, each bay has a cross-casement, and attics have shouldered pedimented dormers with two-light casements.

Left gable has three windows on each floor, those to the upper floors flanked by pilasters under a round pediment with the royal monogram.

At the rear, sorting office, single storey plus basement, eight windows, with lantern roof behind parapet, topped with a tent-roofed ventilator. Beyond, boiler house and service wing, single storey plus basement, two bays, with mainly segment arched windows and lantern roof.

INTERIOR: Front office has egg-and-dart cornices to ceiling and cross beams, and single pilasters. Late C20 counters and screen. First floor offices have cornices and original doors. Basement has strong room with steel door. Sorting office has steel truss roof with tie rods, and numerous wall ventilators.