Garden Cottage at No 72

A Grade II Listed Building in Sutton Courtenay, Oxfordshire

SUTTON COURTENAY

11-SEP-01 (West,off)
Garden Cottage at No. 72

House. Mid C17. Timber-framed and weatherboarded; plaintiled mansard roof.
EXTERIOR: one storey and dormer attic. South front is 2-window range of 2-light casements on a rendered plinth. Weatherboarding throughout is alternately painted blue and white. Central ridge stack.
East return with 4-panelled entrance door to the north under a lean-to weatherboarded porch. Over the porch is a C18 leaded overlight, and a 2-light early C18 casement remains to the attic storey, balanced by a 2-light C20 casement.
North front with a full-length early C20 outshut of Fletton brick and roofed with corrugated iron.
West return with one 2-light casement to each floor.
INTERIOR: frame consists of 2 cruck trusses of thin scantling. Ground-floor with 2 bridging beams, one in each of the 2 rooms, each with chamfers and tongue stops. C19 passage created along north side by insertion of lath and plaster wall. Ground-floor east room with a late C19 cast-iron register grate. West room with a late C19 opening for a kitchen range (range removed) and a 2-stage cupboard to its north, with panelled double doors.
Winder staircase at west end of passage leads to 2 attic rooms. All four cruck blades have cruck spurs to the wall plates, from which studs descend and principal rafters rise to the roof apex. Straight windbracing.