Stable at No 72

A Grade II Listed Building in Sutton Courtenay, Oxfordshire

Culham

SUTTON COURTENAY

11-SEP-01 (West,off)
Stable at No. 72

GV II

Stable range. Early C18, refitted internally early C19. Timber framed and weatherboarded; hipped plaintiled roof.
EXTERIOR: one storey plus hay loft and dove loft. English-bond brick plinth course. Weatherboarding painted alternately blue and white and mostly C19. Arrangement is of stables to the left and carriage houses to the right. Stable range with a central 6-flush panelled door flanked by one 12/12 horizontally sliding sash right and left, that to the north altered. 2 carriage houses to the north.
South return with one 12/12 horizontally sliding sash and a pedestrian door. Upper floor with a hay loft door pierced by three dove holes.
West return with a full-length C19 outshut under a catslide roof supported on square-section timber posts. Main wall with early C18 weatherboarding. Rebuilt brick stack at south-west corner.
INTERIOR: door and window in south return relate to the tack room. 6-flush panelled internal door. Fireplace at west end containing a cast-iron stove. Fitted cupboards right and left.
Stables with 5 loose boxes of swept timber construction. Cobbled floor and all internal walls boarded with planks. Each stall with feeding troughs and shuttered windows with circular timber mullions in the west wall.
Roof of principal rafters with arched braces to the tie beams; 3 tiers of trenched purlins and collars.