Point Neptune

A Grade II Listed Building in Fowey, Cornwall

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Fowey

FOWEY

18-SEP-01 Point Neptune,

II

House. Circa mid C19; extended and remodelled 1864 for William Rashleigh of Menabilly; extended again later C19; altered C20. Coursed slate with granite dressings. Low-pitched hipped slate roofs with deep bracketed eaves. Slate stacks with moulded granite caps and louvred yellow clay pots. Original mid C19 house is of painted brick, partly slate-hung and with low-pitched slate roof with deep eaves and verges to gable ends.
PLAN: Smaller circa mid C19 house to NE retained as service wing to 1864 remodelling and extensions, which comprise large L-shaped plan range to SW, its entrance front to west, to which was added an extension to the south and a wing to the SE, and in between a single-storey hall was created with a drawing room projecting at the front [S]; all in the Victorian Italianate villa style.
EXTERIOR: 2 and 3-storeys. 2-storey symmetrical 3-bay west front with narrow projecting central bay, the bracketed eaves raised as gables at centre; granite stringcourses and granite 2-light round-headed windows with keystones, imposts and continuous cills, ground floor windows have straight heads; sashes without glazing bars; central round-headed doorway with keyblock and imposts, traceried fanlight and panelled door; later bay set back on right. South front 1:2:1 bays with tall 2-storey wings left and right and single-storey range projecting at centre , all with rusticated granite quoins, stringcourses, 2-light round-headed windows with colonnettes and continuous impost courses and cill courses, heavily battered plinth and deep bracketed eaves; the main 3-storey range set back at centre; sash windows without glazing bars. East side, tall SE wing on left and circa mid C19 original house on right, partly slate-hung and with 12-pane sashes.
INTERIOR: Complete with C19 joinery, including panelled doors and window shutters; moulded ceiling cornices and bolection chimneypieces. Central single-storey hall has fluted Roman Doric colonnade with an entablature supporting a glazed segmental vault above. Principal staircase replaced. First floor not inspected.
A good example of a Victorian Italianate villa overlooking the River Fowey estuary.