Dyson Perrins Chemistry Laboratory

A Grade II Listed Building in Oxford, Oxfordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Oxfordshire

Church of England Parish: Oxford St Mary the Virgin with St Cross with St Peter-in-the-East,

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Oxford

Summary

Chemistry Laboratory. 1913-16 (west wing) and 1920-22 (east wing), by Paul Waterhouse. Later additions of 1939-40 and 1957-58 (not of special interest).

MATERIALS: red brick with ashlar dressings.

PLAN: long range comprising east and west wings flanking the central entrance hall and main stair. Secondary stair at end of west wing. Split-level to lower ground floor with longitudinal corridor and small laboratories. Upper level has large, double-height laboratory to each side. Later extensions to rear not of special interest.

EXTERIOR: main elevation comprises of projecting and slightly higher frontispiece three windows wide, and wings of five and six windows wide to the left and right. Frontispiece comprises stone ground floor with door case of large scrolled brackets supporting flat roof with first floor Ionic columns and flanked by two sashes.Three windows to second floor with straight stone festoons. Prominent cornice with deep dentil moulding. Stone parapet with three short ranges of balustrade. Cornice and dentil moulding continue to lower wings with run of balustrade in brick parapet corresponding to each window bay below. These wings defined by tall windows with stone frames to double-height first and second floors, multi-pane with prominent curved glazing bar. To left (west wing), ground floor defined by tall stone plinth; to right (east wing), stone aprons below shorter upper window with ground floor multi-pane sash of almost equal height. Wide horizontal brick quoins to corners. Stone plaque to main facade reads: 'baLLIoLensIs feCI hyDatoeCVs o sI MeLIVs' ('I Waterhouse a Balliol man made this. If only it had been better!') - the larger letters, read as Roman numerals, make the sum 1915, the building's intended completion date. A smaller inscription combines the names of the laboratory's two 'founding fathers', Perkin and Perrins.

Right-hand return elevation with identical range of five window bays. To extreme left is a lower section, contemporary with the west wing, with three segmental-arch-headed, multi-pane windows and projecting porch. Porch roof has broken stone pediment with large keystone to segmental-arch window below flanked by straight festoons. Frieze with stone wreaths to front and one wreath to side elevation where frieze and cornice continue. 2 round portals hang from frieze with brackets. Round-headed windows follow the interior stair. Large multi-pane windows and wide stone banding to this side elevation that steps back irregularly to follow service road. Rear elevation similar to front with four engaged ionic columns supporting frieze inscribed 'ALCHYMISTA SPEM ALIT AETERNAM' ('chemistry offers eternal hope').

INTERIOR: main staircase in hall with stone piers with abstract capitals. Corridors with half-height green and white glazed tiles. Interior transoms to corridors. Main laboratory at first floor to left with wood laboratory tables with porcelain basins and long skylight framed with metal arches and dentil moulding.

History

Oxford University's first purpose-built chemical laboratories were housed in an annexe to the University Museum (built 1855-60), but the turn of the century saw increasing pressure on Oxford to improve its facilities if it wished to compete with the more scientifically-minded red-brick and continental universities. This process culminated in 1912, under the newly-appointed Waynflete Professor of Chemistry, WH Perkin Jr, in the decision to erect a dedicated chemistry building on South Parks Road. £5,000 of the required £20,000 came from CW Dyson Perrins, heir to the Lea and Perrins Worcestershire sauce fortune. Paul Waterhouse, architect of the John Morley Laboratories at Manchester - the UK's leading centre for chemical research and Perkins' former workplace - was chosen to design the new building. The first phase of work, comprising the present centrepiece and west wing, was undertaken by Armitage and Hodgson of Leeds in 1913-16. The advent of the Great War, the building strike of 1914, and a severe funding shortfall (once again made up - to the tune of £25,000 - by Dyson Perrins) delayed construction of the east wing until 1920-22. Further extensions were added in 1939-40 and 1956-58. The Dyson Perrins Laboratory closed in 2003, and the building was converted to house the Oxford University Centre for the Environment.

Paul Waterhouse (1861-1924) was the son of the leading Victorian architect Alfred Waterhouse. He studied at Balliol College, Oxford and afterwards joined the Waterhouse firm, working on many of his father's projects including university buildings in Manchester, Leeds, Liverpool, Oxford and Cambridge. He led the practice following Alfred's death in 1905, and was eventually succeeded by his son Michael. He was President of the RIBA in 1921-22.

Reasons for Listing

The former Dyson Perrins Chemistry Laboratory, built between 1913 and 1922 to the designs of Paul Waterhouse, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Architectural interest: a building by a leading architectural firm, whose design combines Classical dignity with a rational expression of function wholly appropriate to its scientific purpose;
* Historic interest: a key building in the development of science teaching at Oxford, and the scene of much important chemical research during the C20;
* Interiors: internal plan form survives well, and the principal first-floor laboratory retains its original fittings;
* Group value: forms a group with the other listed buildings of the University Science Area, including the University Museum and the Radcliffe Science Library.