61, MILL STREET (See details for further address information)

A Grade II Listed Building in Gamlingay, Cambridgeshire

The following building shall be added to the list:-

TL23775184 GAMLINGAY HONEY HILL

See under: NO. 61 MILL STREET

TL23775184 GAMLINGAY MILL STREET

House and attached outbuildings, presently being formed into two dwellings. Early and late C18 with late C18 and C19 outbuildings.
61 Mill Street: red brick with plain tile roof and gault brick end stacks. Central staircase plan, partly extended to double-depth late C18. 2 storeys, attic and cellar. 3-window range at 1st floor of 6/6 sashes. Central 5-panel part-glazed door below with square late C18 bays with sashes either side. 3 2-light dormers. Brick plat band and coped gables with kneelers. Late C18 rear range has 2 2-light wooden mullion and transom windows to 1st floor over glazed door and 4-light casement. Further casements and door set back to left partly belong to 6 Honey Hill.
INTERIOR of 61 Mill Street. Dog leg stair rising to attic has stick balusters to bottom flight but turned balusters above. Room to left has C18 mantelpiece with carved flowers to frieze and brick open fireplace within. Fitted cupboard to left of door and open cupboard with shell head to right of fireplace. Room to right has large open fireplace with bressumer. Kitchen has open fireplace. Bedroom to left above has open brick fireplace and bressumer with later surround and bedroom to right has early C18 mantelpiece with fine c.1800 cast-iron grate. Rear bedroom has small fireplace with cast-iron grate. Attics are plastered but have plank doors and display the butt purlins, principles and collars of the roof. House retains mostly 6-panel, 2-panel and plank doors. Cellar has arched brick base to the right hand open fireplace. During recent renovation work the remains of painted decoration were found in the front bedrooms with an architectural drawing over the fireplace of the left (west) room. These are reported to have been preserved behind the present wall coverings.
6 Honey Hill, the former service wing, is of early C18 and C19. Red and gault brick, part weatherboarded, and with plain tile roof. Gault brick stacks. Single and 2 storeys. Front to Honey Hill is of 2 storeys of 2 C20 windows to both floors with plank door to centre. Left side adjoining 61 Mill Street has 2-light casement. Single-storey section to right, originally outbuilding, is blank to street. Rear has doors and mainly 2-light casements. INTERIOR has open fireplace and bressumer with later fireplace set in. Single-storey section has probably C19 open fireplace with brick arch.
Attached to single-storey section is small late C18 stable block of red brick with timber-framed and weatherboarded loft over. Plain tile roof. 3 stable doors. 1st floor is partly covered by glazing and shows close studded framing with some wattle and daub infill surviving.
This little-altered C18 house in two phases retains many fittings and the former service wing and attached outbuildings enhance and complete the complex.