All Saints First School

A Grade II Listed Building in Ilkley, Bradford

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Middleton

LEEDS ROAD
Ilkley

II

Church school, with attached school house, boundary wall and railing. C1870, with later C19 addition and C20 alterations. Early English style. Coursed squared stone with ashlar dressings and Welsh slate roofs. Two ridge and two side wall stacks, shouldered and coped. Irregular cruciform plan, the long axis running east-west, parallel to Wharfe View Road. Windows mainly have sill bands, chamfered stone mullions and transoms, shouldered heads and original glazing.

Hall range, single storey, has on the south side a central buttress flanked by three-light windows. Beyond, similar windows in large through-eaves dormers with quatrefoil windows. Beyond again, single three-light and two-light windows. Small gabled vents to the roof. Gabled wing, to right, has three-light window with cinquefoil above. To its right, gabled porch with pointed arched doorway. Three-light window to right return.

South end has central gable with buttress to left and pointed arched recess containing a stepped five-light window and a sexfoil round window. Wing to right has sidewall stack flanked by single windows. Return gable has pointed arched recess with three-light window and cinquefoil. In the return angle, a hipped porch, single storey, with a three-light window flanked by doors, that to left converted to a window, C20. To right, a larger wing with a five-light window and sexfoil window above. To right again, a C19 addition, parallel to the hall range, with two three-light windows.

School house at west end of hall range, two storeys, two bays, L-plan. Detailing similar to the school. South front has projecting gable with a canted stone bay window, and above it, a two-light plain sash with a central mullion. Above this, a pointed arch containing a glazed roundel. West gable has similar fenestration, with a flush window to the ground floor. In the return angle to west, a wooden porch, panelled-in late C20, with hipped roof. In the return angle to east, a square tower, three stages, with a side wall stack and pyramidal roof with patterned slates. On the south side, a two-light window. Above, a loop, and on the bell stage, pointed arched double openings on three sides. On the east side, a blocked doorway. North side has a slightly projecting tower porch with pyramidal roof, containing door and sidelight, and above, a two-light window, all with flat heads.

INTERIOR: Hall has arch-braced roof on corbels, ceiled-in late C20. Several Gothic style doorcases to adjoining plain classrooms, with C19 half-glazed six-panel doors.

OUTSIDE: Stone boundary wall enclosing triangular site, with chamfered coping and renewed railing on south and east sides. Remainder has triangular coping, with three gates and round-headed gatepiers on the north side.