Blacksmiths Shop at Turton Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Roxby, North Yorkshire

ROXBY
CLIFF BROW
N.Yorkshire Moors National Park
(East side)

II

Blacksmith's Shop. 1858. Dressed stone with ashlar dressings and Welsh slate roofs with coped gables and two tall moulded gable stacks. Single storey with deep chamfered plinth.
West facade has central raised gable section with large central doorway with an ashlar surround in the form of a horse-shoe and double plank doors. Above a stone plaque inscribed "TURTON - 1858 - COTTAGES". Raised coped gable with kneelers and top finial. Either side single 3-light ashlar cross casement windows and beyond single stable doors each in a round headed flush ashlar surround with the Turton coat-of-arms inscribed on each tympanum.