Eastlands Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Beckley, East Sussex

Newenden

BECKLEY
STODDARD LANE
Eastlands Farmhouse

II

Farmhouse, later divided into cottages but now house in one ownership. Mid C17 three bay lobby entrance house, a roof tile dated 1645. Circa 1800 it was converted into cottages, partially refronted, a southern single bay extension added and a small washhouse/brewhouse built at the northern end. In the mid to late C20 the house was further extended by one bay to the south together with a western rear addition, all in matching materials. Timberframed building, the first floor tile-hung but ground floor underbuilt in brick in Flemish bond with some vitrified headers. Hipped tiled roof with off central brick chimneystack. Two storeys except for washhouse/brewhouse which is of one storey. Brick plinth.
EXTERIOR: Front elevation has five windows, some C19 casements but others C20 casements in matching style. Doorcase in lobby opposite chimneystack has flat wooden weatherhood on brackets and C20 fielded panelled door. C20 end bay in carefully matching materials. North side elevation has paired C19 casement to first floor, c1800 doorcase with cambered head but C20 fielded panelled door and timber, brick and tiled porch. One storey brewhouse projecting to north west is of stretcher bond with some vitrified bricks , tiled roof with end brick chimneystack and C20 casement of traditional type. Rear elevation was formerly Flemish bond brickwork to both floors but first floor has been tile-hung over the brickwork. Three C19 casements and C20 French windows to ground floor. Northern part has C20 projecting extension with half-hipped roof in matching materials. South end elevation has weatherboarded first floor and C20 porch.
INTERIOR: Former central ground floor room of C17 date has a C17 timber lintel with cyma moulded stop, a carved M the initials EB (probably carved in early C19) and the brickwork behind is of c1800. C17 chamfered spine beam with cyma moulded stop and exposed floor joists. Former end wall to C17 house is now internal with frame of heavy scantling including midrail. The penultimate bay has c1800 beams, the first floor has jowled posts, C17 frame, c1800 partitions and some old floor boards. Roof (not seen ) is of clasped side-purlin type with principal rafters splay-notched and has been partially reconstructed with many common rafters turned through 90 degrees.

[Barbara and David Martin Report no 1287 "Eastlands Farmhouse Beckley" 2000.]