Great Gornhay Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Tiverton, Devon

Tiverton

TIVERTON
GORNHAY LANE
Great Gornhay Farm

II

House. Circa early-mid C18 extension and remodelling of an earlier house; C19 and C20 alterations. Rendered stone, partly stone rubble and cob. Bitumen-coated slate hipped and gable-ended roofs. Brick axial and gable-end stacks.
PLAN: The earlier range is the rear [NE] wing, which was extended by the addition of a 2-storey 2-room plan cross-wing with a symmetrical 5-bay front facing south west. The original range was largely rebuilt in the C19, but at its north east [rear] end there is the remains of an earlier range extensively rebuilt in about the C18.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Formerly symmetrical 5-bay south west front with hipped roof and platband at first floor level, large niches at centre of ground and first floor, sash windows with glazing bars, tall 8-pane sashes on first floor [RH blocked], 12-pane sashes on ground floor, glazed garden door on left and C20 glazed door on right. Rear [NE] wing: south east front, painted brick rebuilt range on left with C19 casements on first floor and tripartite sash and porch in angle on left on ground floor; range on right with lower eaves, cob walls largely rebuilt in stone rubble, 2-light ground floor casements and circa C18 3-light first floor casements with leaded panes; outshuts at rear [NW].
INTERIOR: Only south west cross-wing inspected; ground floor room on left [NW] is completely lined in C18 fielded panelling with moulded dado rail and cornice, round-headed niche with shaped shelves in moulded architrave and fielded 6-panel door; fielded 2-and 6-panel doors on first floor; tie-beam roof structure.
Great Gornhay is a good example of an early Georgian remodelling of an earlier farmhouse.