Lock House (Formerly Convent of the Visitation)

A Grade II Listed Building in West Grinstead, West Sussex

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Partridge Green

WEST GRINSTEAD
PARTRIDGE GREEN

II

Large house. Circa 1900, first shown on the 1911 Ordnance Survey map, in Vernacular Revival style with extensions and alterations of the 1930s for the Harvey family comprising ballroom, loggia, extension to service wing and refitting in matching style.

EXTERIOR: Built of red brick in English bond with hipped tiled roof with eight clustered brick chimneystacks. Two storeys and attics. Irregular fenestration, mainly casement windows with leaded lights.

North west or entrance front comprises central projecting gable and projecting end wings. Central gable has carved bargeboards with oriel to attic and three windows below. Four-centred arched oak door with plain spandrels. In front of this is a timber framed three bay porte-cochere and behind a four centred arched doorcase with floral spandrels. On either side are set back portions of two bays. The left side projecting wing has a three-light dormer and to the extreme left is a two bay one storey 1930s ballroom, with round-headed windows and keystones, extended by a further two bays in matching style and with a further floor added above c1970 to provide a chapel and accommodation for a convent. The right hand projection has a square bell turret, timber framed on a tiled base with ogee top. South east side has four casement windows and a further 1930s four window extension with tiled porch in matching style. The south west or garden front was originally of 12 bays but a three bay extension was added in the 1930s to the left and a loggia of three bays and a two bay ballroom extension added to the right. There is a projecting tiled gable with bellcast followed by a recessed part with five windows to the first floor and central five-light mullioned and transomed casement to ground floor flanked by two carved oak four-centred arched entrances and half-glazed doors. The centre has three projecting tiled gables, the end ones with two storey seven-light canted bays, the central bay three-light casements.

To the extreme right of the original building is a three-light dormer and three windows to the first floor, including a canted bay with a ground floor three bay brick loggia with wooden double doors at ground floor level. To the extreme right is the 1930s ballroom with round-headed windows extended by two bays c1970 and a further storey with three casement windows.

INTERIOR: Staircase Hall has stone fireplace with strapwork frieze and foliate spandrels, cornice with frieze of beasts and ribbed ceiling. Jacobean style carved wooden well staircase with carved balusters and newel posts with strapwork panels and elaborate finials. Drawing Room has marble fireplace and four alcoves. Morning Room has a baronial fireplace with a Coat of Arms, panelled doors with four-centred arches and dado linenfold-type panelling. Former Ballroom has panelled walls. Former Music Room has a built-in china cabinet. Former Bar has wooden fireplace with surround with shell decoration and strapwork pilasters. Dining Room is panelled throughout in maple in an early C18 style and has a green marble bolection-moulded fireplace and coved cornice.

The service end is completely of c1937 including tiled kitchen and scullery with original cupboards, strongroom for silver and Housekeeper's Parlour with bolection-moulded fireplace with tiled surround. Subsidiary staircase with moulded balusters and service staircase with stick balusters and square newel posts. First floor retains a few c1900 fireplaces to servants rooms but was mainly refitted in the 1930s. There are guest rooms with panelling and fireplaces including wooden Adam style surround with marble insert and Gibbs surround with marble insert. Master's bedroom has built-in cupboards, marble washbasin and marble bolection-moulded fireplace. Mistress' Bedroom has built-in cupboards, marble fireplace and four floral paintings over the doors.

The Dressing Room has walnut built-in wardrobes with interior fittings and fireplace with carved brackets and foliate motifs. Bedrooms to the Harveys daughters Pat and Daphne also have built-in cupboards and wardrobes. There are three Vitrolite lined bathrooms with original fittings, heated towel rails and some original 1930s light fittings. Part of the attic was used as a playroom and has oak panelling.

HISTORY: The Harvey family are reputed to have owned Claridges Hotel. Their daughter Daphne was the first wife of Donald Campbell, holder of the world record for waterspeed.