Ornamental Garden Alcove at Long Fox Manor

A Grade II Listed Building in Bristol, City of Bristol

Keynsham

10-JAN-02 Brislington
Ornamental Garden Alcove at
Long Fox Manor

II

Garden alcove. C.1820. Designer unknown. Pennant stone with Sarsen stones, cast iron railings. Alcove or shelter comprises a curved wall of rough masonry with a roof of large lengths of Pennant stone, carried by a rough column with capping. Circular viewing platform above is reached via a winding slope (to north) and winding steps (to south), and has a rough stone bench ornamented with Sarsen stones, placed horseshoe-like around a rough table made from a large piece of Pennant stone; in front are low railings of cast iron. HISTORY: this alcove and platform stands in the grounds of Brislington House, the first purpose-built lunatic asylum to be opened in the country, by Dr Edward Fox. This garden structure, characteristic of Regency pleasure grounds, exemplifies the humane approach taken towards patients here. The structure stands within grounds that are included upon the English Heritage Register of Historic Parks and Gardens.