The Boulevard Centre

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingston upon Hull, City of Kingston upon Hull

Church of England Diocese: York

Kingston upon Hull

This List entry was subject to a Minor Enhancement on 30/03/2017

BOULEVARD,

II

School now community centre. Built as ‘School for Fishermen’ in 1914, designed by Joseph H. Hirst, City Architect. Red brick with ashlar dressings. Slate roof hidden behind deep parapet. Two storey. Brick plinth with ashlar coping. Broadly spaced quoins, first floor band and deeply moulded stone eaves cornice. Baroque Revival style.
Two storey with seven windows to the main facade. Central projecting three window section has central door in ashlar surround with bracketed hood supporting plaque inscribed "School For Fishermen". Either side shallow stone panels and above a very large staircase window with glazing bars in plain ashlar surround, this rises through the cornice in the form of a segmental ashlar pediment with a central circular window with carved surround. Either side single narrow windows in ashlar moulded surrounds to the left divided into various and matching blocked window to the right and very tall window above.
Set back to either side two large windows with glazing bars in ashlar surrounds above each window has ashlar panel linking it to smaller glazing bar window above. The whole topped with a deep brick parapet.
Left return has four windows to each floor all in simple ashlar surrounds with ashlar panels below.
Right return and rear facade have similar windows without ashlar surrounds.

A building of both architectural and historical interest, the latter for its attempt to bring education to the boys involved in the fishing industry. On the flat roof behind the high parapet the pupils practiced signalling.