Wellington College, Main blocks and front walls

A Grade II* Listed Building in Crowthorne, Bracknell Forest

Crowthorne

CROWTHORNE
DUKES RIDE (south side)

[Formerly Listed as: SANDHURST ROAD (West side), Wellington College (Main blocks)]

II*

College. 1856-9 by John Shaw in the French Renaissance style, based on Wren's work at Hampton Court. Extended late C19.

MATERIALS: Red and purple brick in Flemish bond with Box stone (Bath Stone) dressings. High pitched, slate mansard roofs.

PLAN: formal plan of two square cloistered courtyards one behind the other with Old Hall block dividing, and with wings at the north and south angles. Chapel (qv) adjoins on the south-east corner, extensions to east and west.

EXTERIOR: two storeys and attics, part two storeys, mezzanine and attics, part single storey. East and west ranges are higher than north and south ranges. Several very tall chimneys with corniced heads. Projecting moulded plinth, string courses, bold modillion eaves cornice. Pedimented dormers. Sash windows with glazing bars. Entrance (north) front symmetrical, two storeys and attics. Centre section of eight-bays, four on either side of two storey central feature containing carriageway, framed by giant Ionic order with cornice, pediment with decorated typanum and carved sprandrels. Eight dormers. Windows on both floors have segmental heads with keystones and drip moulds.

Central clock tower with serpentine pediment, cornice and bell turret with ogee cupola and weathervane. On either side of the centre section are three-bay ends of the side wings, with recessed, round-arched first floor centre windows, flanked by niches with bronze military statues by Theed. Side wings are two storeys, mezzanine and attics, stretching back to south, with 32-bays, with centrally placed towers of six storeys, with high, rounded mansard roofs, turrets and urn finials. Front walls adjoining side wings on entrance front on each side, red brick in Flemish bond. Stone plinth, cornice and coping, buttresses with stone dressings surmounted with ball finials, urns at ends. Wall on left of ten bays with single bay return to main block. In sixth bay is gate with stone semicircular head, pilasters with moulded head and base, cornice and pediment with cartouche in typanum. Pair of large panelled gates with metal twisted balusters, smaller panelled door in fourth bay. Wall on right is similar but of seven and a half bays with gate in fifth bay.

South front similar to north front but with centre section (Old Hall) of one storey with oculus windows in clerestory and round-headed roof dormers. On either side of ends of side wings there are four-bay cloisters linking two pavilions, former infirmary on west, and former chapel on east. Both are of single bay with central two-light round-headed window and circular light over, slightly recessed in opening with segmental head and keystone. Great School (cross wing between courtyards) single storey. Symmetrical. North has 11-bay windows, with cloisters which return on both ends to side wings of main blocks and north side of front section. Large, central round-arched entrance with cornice, pediment and engaged columns. Clerestory of oculus windows, small round-headed roof dormers.

INTERIOR: semicircular pedimented entrance. Painted wall panelling with moulded cornice. Exposed queen post roof trusses braced to upper purlins and with struts to principal rafters. Egg and dart mouldings to collars, upper purlins and wallplates. Drop, moulded finials below each queen post. Stone fireplace at west end.

Old Hall similar to Great School, but with C20 wooden panelling with pilasters of the Ionic order and dentilled cornice. Hexagonal lantern in centre of roof.

HISTORY: College was erected by public subscription as school for orphans of officers. Prince Albert took very close interest in building and selected one of subjects for military scupltures by Theed.