Eldon Terrace Including Garden Area Walls and NO.13 Kings Road East

A Grade II Listed Building in Swanage, Dorset

NOS.2-9
Eldon Terrace including garden area wa
lls and No.13 Kings Road East
KINGS ROAD EAST

GV II
Terrace of nine estate cottages. Built 1894 for the third Earl of Eldon. Rock faced coursed limestone. Red clay plain tile roof with exposed rafter and purlin ends and tile coping to verge parapets. Axial and gable-end stacks with weathered set-offs and red brick shafts with projecting flues.
PLAN: Terrace of nine cottages, each pair sharing a rear wing with a small outhouse and walled yard; No. 13 Kings Road East is set back on left [east].
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. 16-window north front with further two bays set back on left. Each house is of two bays with 4-pane sashes, the ground floor windows and doorway with cambered arches, rectangular overlights and various glazed and panelled doors. At rear south each house shares a large gabled wing with its neighbour and a small single-storey outhouse at the end with yard walls at the back.
Including rock-faced limestone garden area walls in front with saddle-back coping and gate-piers
INTERIORS not inspected.