Masonic Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in City, Bradford

MANNINGHAM LANE
(Northeast side)
Masonic Hall

Also Known As: Connaught Rooms, MANNINGHAM LANE
Masonic Hall, with shops and offices. Designed by Ross & Briggs of Bradford. Built 1926-28 for the Bradford Masonic Association. Steel-framed with flat roofs. Ashlar facade with coursed stone side fronts and tiled internal courtyards. Classical Revival style. Metal framed Crittal windows with margin lights. 4 storey, 8 windows .
Main, south-western facade has central recessed doorway within slightly projecting pedimented porch. Rusticated surround has columns 'in antis' with modern canopy and inner steps leading to glazed double doors. Either side single shops each with an original metal framed shop window and recessed central doorway, flanked by rusticated ashlar piers. The shop to the right [No. 32] also has similar side shop windows to Trafalgar Street. Above giant order spans two upper floors, with outer Doric pilasters and inner Ionic half-columns flanking the two centre bays. First floor windows have moulded surrounds and pediments, second floor windows have moulded surrounds. Giant order supports moulded entablature with deeply bracketed frieze with small casement windows between the brackets. 3 similar windows to right return on Trafalgar Street.
South-eastern facade to Trafalgar Street has well preserved though very irregular fenestration.
INTERIOR. Main entrance hall has marble doorcases, marble lined walls with pilasters and coffered ceilings. Marble memorial tablet records laying of foundation stone by Viscount Lascelles on 2nd November 1926. Original staircase with stained glass windows. Original lift with timber panelled interior. Dining room has plaster panelled walls with pilasters and coffered ceiling with stained glass central roof panel. Small dining room has similar decoration with wooden doorcases and dado rail. The York Temple has wooden panelling with plaster panelling above. Chequered floor and original Masonic fittings. Larger 2 storey Lancaster Temple or Banqueting Hall has wooden panelling with plaster panelling above and coffered plaster ceiling. This room has balconies around three sides and a music gallery over the entrance, all with iron railings, supported on scroll brackets.
This building was built at a cost of £61,000.