Workshop (Also That Part Included in NO.25)

A Grade II Listed Building in Aylsham, Norfolk

Church of England Diocese: Norwich

Aylsham

AYLSHAM

Workshop (also that part included in N

GV II
Workshop. c. 1860. Timber-framed and weatherboarded between brick end gables; pantiled roof; brick end stacks.
EXTERIOR: west elevation of 2 storeys in 6 framed bays defined by full-height principal studs. Brick plinth. Straight-headed carriage openings in first and fifth bays, the former converted to a window. Each bay clad with vertical weatherboarding and pierced by one 7-light vertically-mullioned window to each floor, with lap glazing.
North and south gable ends each with a central stack, that to the south partly external.
Rear (east) elevation is 5-window range plus a central external staircase rising to a first-floor entrance where is a 6-panelled door. Vertical weatherboarding continues. Fenestration is a mixture of lap-glazed windows, 2 and 3-light casements, 2 6/6 unhorned sashes and one horizontally-sliding sash.
South carriageway with one 2-light cross-casement in each of the north and south walls, one 4-panelled door towards the south and one vertically-boarded plank door towards the north.
INTERIOR: north of the open carriageway is one open workshop space, with bridging beams and joists to the ceiling. Segmentally-headed fireplace to the north gable. First-floor subdivided into smaller rooms under the tie beams. Roof of 5 bays of queen-post trusses standing on tie beams supported on aisle posts, with king posts between the collars and the ridge piece. 2 tiers of through purlins.
This is an interesting mid-C19 workshop and an unusual survival. Rare features are the timber-framed construction, vertical weatherboarding and lap glazing.
Workshop units of the mid C19 are rare in Norfolk and especially a timber-framed one. Vertical weatherboarding is unusual and lap-glazed windows seldom survive, such is their fragility. This is probably one of the most complete examples of its type in the eastern counties, and benefits from being substantially unaltered. The principal alteration has been the incorporation of the south bay into No. 25 Oakfield Road (q.v.). However it also has group value with the latter and No.27 (q.v.).