MAIN STREET (See details for further address information)

A Grade II Listed Building in Berwick-upon-Tweed, Northumberland

Church of England Diocese: Newcastle

Spittal

622/0/10020 WILSON TERRACE, MAIN STREET
03-MAR-04 Spittal

GV II
A semi-detached pair of houses, now divided into 6 flats. Built 1878 by William Wilson, local architect and funerary sculptor. Grey-brown stone blocks, squared and rusticated but not coursed, with smooth ashlar quoins, uncoursed random rubble to the rear, brick chimneys and slate roof. 2 storeys plus prominent attics.
Right hand (north-west) house (Nos.202/204): central doorway with strongly reticulated ashlars to either side, entablature of ogee-curved console topped with carved animal heads, plain frieze with central high relief carved head, and carved cornice. Window to either side of two six-pane sashes divided by stone mullion with reticulated ashlar jambs and lintel with central carving. Highly carved stone string course at first-floor level. Four windows to first and second storeys; those on first floor are six-pane sashes with reticulated ashlar jambs and prominent keystone, carved as a face on the outer window. Further decorative string course at second floor level. Second-storey windows are six-light sashes with semi-circular arches rising above roof line, with decorative carved jambs and semi-circular lintels each topped with a figure of a man carved in the round. The outer corners have a carved bird.
Left hand (south-east) house (No. 206): similarly articulated main facade but slightly less eleborately decorated with only two figures above the windows, and no carved string courses.
North-west facing gable end: one basement window, two first-floor windows similar to those at front but with highly carved jambs, carved face on keystone, highly carved string course at first and second floor level, second-floor windows as at the front with carved figures above. Between windows: carved base-relief panel of birds with date below at first-floor level, square panel with carved head above and further panel with coat of arms above second floor string course.
Rear: cut into hillside, windows as at front but less decorated, two only have carved birds at top, second floor windows of south house not semi-circular, outer two have triangular gables above, inner two set below roof line.
INTERIOR: right-hand, (north-west) house has central hallway with elaborate cornice. Two front rooms both with ornate cornice and ceiling rose, high skirting boards, tall splayed and shuttered sash windows. Possible original fireplace in one room and original doorway across hall with painted glass. Rear rooms - one side sub-divided, other with plain cornice. Staircase removed: entrance to upper floors from behind, above former outbuildings. Front room with ornate cornice and ceiling rose. Some original doors, staircase, skirting boards and window furniture. Rest of interior not examined.

Wilson was a local funerary sculptor who had offices near the bridge into Berwick. He built another pair of houses in Spittal, further up Main Street, which have a number of features in common with Wilson Terrace itself, but with less carving and in a less imposing setting.

This imposing terrace is very ornate and individual, and is a fine example of the late Victorian love of decoration and ostentation, executed to a very high standard and well preserved. It would have served as an excellent advertisement for Wilson's skills as an architect and sculptor, and is an idiosyncratic piece of design.