Laundry at the former King Edward VII Hospital

A Grade II Listed Building in Easebourne, West Sussex

King Edward VII Estate
The Engine House
Laundry at the King Edward VII Hospital

(Formerly listed as Laundry at the King Edward VII Hospital, WEST HEATH ROAD)

II
Hospital laundry, including engine and boiler house. Circa 1903, designed by the firm of Adams, Holden and Pearson as part of the scheme for King Edward VII tubercular sanatorium. Free Tudor style. Built of red brick with stone dressings, tile-hanging to gables and tiled roof with brick chimneystacks. Laundry engine and boiler house were housed on the lower level of the sloping site with laundry on the upper level accessed by road at the front. One or two storeys and attics: four windows to front, five to side. Casements with leaded lights.

EXTERIOR: front elevation at upper level has brick ground floor. Left side former five-mullioned casement window has three central mullions adapted to later C20 opening. Two central mullioned windows, one with doorcase, are as built. Right end window modified. Two tile-hung gables with three-light casements and central mansard with four-light window. A tall square boiler chimney rises through the rear of the building with a stone band, battered towards the base. Left side elevation is of two storeys brick with five round-headed openings flanked by buttresses to the lower level and five casement windows above. One tile-hung gable with canted bay window and a dormer window.

HISTORY: the building had a carefully designed production process so that dirty linen could be brought from the hospital by subway "entering by the receiving room, then to the wash-house, the drying room, ironing room, airing room, to the delivery room where it will be sorted and sent back to the sanatorium" and it is described and illustrated in an article about the King Edward VII Sanatorium by the architect H P Adams in "Architectural Review" of 1906.